On account of the disruption in education due to the corona pandemic, we're opening up our platform for teachers, free of cost. Know More →

Engineering Entrance Guide

JEE Main 2020

Latest Updates

  • July 4: JEE Main 2020 application correction window is available from July 4-15. The admit card will be released by August 15.
  • July 3:MHRD has announced the postponement of JEE Main exam. The exam will now be held from September 1 to 6.
  • June 23: JEE Main is likely to be postponed and the final decision is to be announced by Friday.
  • May 25: NTA to release JEE Main 2020 admit card on July 4.
  • May 19: Application for JEE Main April session has been reopened for May 19-24. Correction window will open from May 25 to May 31.
  • May 5: HRD Minister announced that JEE Main 2020 April Session will be held from July 18-23 in online mode.
  • April 19: JEE Main 2020 April Session is likely to be held in June: HRD Minister.
  • April 14: The application form correction window is extended until May 3, 2020 due to COVID-19 spread and lockdown.

About JEE Main

JEE Main is an online computer-based examination carried out by the National Testing Agency for students seeking to pursue undergraduate courses in India's top engineering institutes. It is the first step of the IIT Joint Entrance Exam. The examination is carried out twice in a year- in January and April. The applicants can choose to appear for one or both of the examinations. The better of two NTA scores will be considered while preparing the merit list. Admission to IITs, CFITs, NITs and other government-funded technical institutes is given to students on the basis of marks obtained in JEE Main. In addition, the top 2,50,000 students in JEE Main will qualify to appear for JEE Advanced.

Paper Type Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) and Numerical-answer questions
Exam Duration 3 hours for each paper (B.Tech/B. Arch/ B. Plan)
Scoring 4 marks for correct answer
-1 mark for incorrect answer
No Negative marking for numerical value answer
0 marks for not attempted

Important Dates

Online Registration 7 Feb to 12 March 2020
Application Correction Window 4 July to 15 July 2020
Admit Card By 15 August 2020
Exam Date 1 to 6 September 2020
Results To be notified later

Exam Pattern

In JEE Main 2020, three papers will be conducted. Paper 1 is for students aspiring for B.E./B.Tech courses in NITs, IIITs, and other GFTIs whereas Paper 2 is for B.Arch. Paper 3 is for B.Planning courses offered by these institutes. The candidates can opt for either one or both the papers. All the exams are conducted in English and Hindi. Centres in Gujarat, Daman & Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli have an additional option of Gujarati. The following is a break-down of the sections for each paper.

Paper 1 B.E./B. Tech courses

Section Name No. of Questions Max. Marks
Physics 25 100
Chemistry 25 100
Mathematics 25 100

Paper 2 B. Arch courses

Section Name No. of Questions Max. Marks
Drawing 2 100
Mathematics 25 100
Aptitude 50 200

Paper 3 B. Planning courses

Section Name No. of Questions Max. Marks
Mathematics 25 100
Aptitude 50 200
Planning based questions 25 100

Detailed Syllabus

Mathematics

UNIT 1 - SETS, RELATIONS AND FUNCTIONS

  • a) Sets and their representation
  • b) Union, intersection, and complement of sets and their algebraic properties
  • c) Powerset
  • d) Relation, Types of relations, equivalence relations
  • e) Functions; one-one, into and onto functions, the composition of functions

UNIT 2 - COMPLEX NUMBERS AND QUADRATIC EQUATIONS

  • a) Complex numbers as ordered pairs of reals
  • b) Representation of complex numbers in the form (a+ib) and their representation in a plane, Argand diagram
  • c) Algebra of complex numbers, modulus and argument (or amplitude) of a complex number, square root of a complex number
  • d) Triangle inequality
  • e) Quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions
  • f) The relation between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, the formation of quadratic equations with given roots

UNIT 3 - MATRICES AND DETERMINANTS

  • a) Algebra of matrices, types of matrices, and matrices of order two and three
  • b) Properties of determinants, evaluation of determinants, the area of triangles using determinants
  • c) Adjoint and evaluation of inverse of a square matrix using determinants and elementary transformations
  • d) Test of consistency and solution of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables using determinants and matrices

UNIT 4 - PERMUTATIONS AND COMBINATIONS

  • a) The fundamental principle of counting
  • b) Permutation as an arrangement and combination as selection
  • c) The meaning of P (n,r) and C (n,r). Simple applications

UNIT 5 - MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION

  • a) The principle of Mathematical Induction and its simple applications

UNIT 6 - BINOMIAL THEOREM

  • a) Binomial theorem for a positive integral index
  • b) General term and middle term
  • c) Properties of Binomial coefficients and simple applications

UNIT 7 - SEQUENCE AND SERIES

  • a) Arithmetic and Geometric progressions
  • b) Insertion of arithmetic & geometric means between two given numbers
  • c) The relation between A.M. and G.M
  • d) Sum up to n terms of special series: Sn, Sn2, Sn3
  • e) Arithmetico-Geometric progression

UNIT 8 - LIMIT, CONTINUITY AND DIFFERENTIABILITY

  • a) Real-valued functions, algebra of functions, polynomials, rational, trigonometric, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse functions
  • b) Graphs of simple functions
  • c) Limits, continuity, and differentiability
  • d) Differentiation of the sum, difference, product, and quotient of two functions
  • e) Differentiation of trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, logarithmic, exponential, composite and implicit functions; derivatives of order up to two
  • f) Rolle’s and Lagrange’s Mean Value Theorems
  • g) Applications of derivatives: Rate of change of quantities, monotonic increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima, and minima of functions of one variable, tangents, and normals

UNIT 9 - INTEGRAL CALCULUS

  • a) Integral as an antiderivative
  • b) Fundamental integrals involving algebraic, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions
  • c) Integration by substitution, by parts, and by partial fractions
  • d) Integration using trigonometric identities
  • e) Integral as limit of a sum
  • f) Evaluation of simple integrals
  • g) Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
  • h) Properties of definite integrals, evaluation of definite integrals, determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves in standard form

UNIT 10 - DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

  • a) Ordinary differential equations, their order, and degree
  • b) Formation of differential equations
  • c) The solution of differential equations by the method of separation of variables
  • d) Solution of homogeneous and linear differential equations

UNIT 11 - COORDINATE GEOMETRY

  • a) Cartesian system of rectangular coordinates in a plane, distance formula, section formula, locus and its equation, translation of axes, the slope of a line, parallel and perpendicular lines, intercepts of a line on the coordinate axes
  • b) Straight lines: Various forms of equations of a line, intersection of lines, angles between two lines, conditions for concurrence of three lines
  • c) Distance of a point from a line, equations of internal and external bisectors of angles between two lines, coordinates of the centroid, orthocentre, and circumcentre of a triangle, equation of the family of lines passing through the point of intersection of two lines
  • d) Circles, conic sections: Standard form of equation of a circle, general form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre, equation of a circle when the endpoints of a diameter are given, points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and condition for a line to be tangent to a circle, equation of the tangent
  • e) Sections of cones, equations of conic sections (parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola) in standard forms, condition for y = mx + c to be a tangent and point (s) of tangency

UNIT 12 - 3D GEOMETRY

  • a) Coordinates of a point in space, the distance between two points
  • b) Section formula, direction ratios and direction cosines, the angle between two intersecting lines
  • c) Skew lines, the shortest distance between them and its equation
  • d) Equations of a line and a plane in different forms, the intersection of a line and a plane, coplanar lines

UNIT 13 - VECTOR ALGEBRA

  • a) Scalars and Vectors; Addition, subtraction, multiplication and division of vectors
  • b) Vector’s Components in 2D and 3D space
  • c) Scalar products and vector products, triple product

UNIT 14 - STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY

  • a) Measures of Dispersion: Calculation of mean, mode, median, variance, standard deviation, and mean deviation of ungrouped and grouped data
  • b) Probability: Probability of events, multiplication theorems, addition theorems, Baye’s theorem, Bernoulli trials, Binomial distribution and probability distribution

UNIT 15 - TRIGONOMETRY

  • a) Identities of Trigonometry and Trigonometric equations
  • b) Functions of Trigonometry
  • c) Properties of Inverse trigonometric functions
  • d) Problems on Heights and Distances

UNIT 16 - MATHEMATICAL REASONING

  • a) Statements and logical operations: or, and, implied by, implies, only if and if
  • b) Understanding of contradiction, tautology, contrapositive and converse

Physics

UNIT 1 - PHYSICS AND MEASUREMENT

  • a) Physics, technology and society
  • b) SI Units
  • c) Fundamental and derived units
  • d) Least count, accuracy and precision of measuring instruments
  • e) Errors in measurement
  • f) Dimensions of Physical quantities
  • g) Dimensional analysis and its applications

UNIT 2 - KINEMATICS

  • a) Frame of reference
  • b) Motion in a straight line: Position-time graph, speed and velocity
  • c) Uniform and non-uniform motion, average speed and instantaneous velocity
  • d) Uniformly accelerated motion, velocity-time, position-time graphs, relations for uniformly accelerated motion
  • e) Scalars and Vectors, Vector addition and Subtraction, Zero Vector, Scalar and Vector products, Unit Vector, Resolution of a Vector
  • f) Relative Velocity, Motion in a plane. Projectile Motion, Uniform Circular Motion
  • g) Projectile Motion, Uniform Circular Motion

UNIT 3 - LAWS OF MOTION

  • a) Force and Inertia, Newton’s First Law of motion
  • b) Momentum, Newton’s Second Law of motion
  • c) Impulse; Newton’s Third Law of motion
  • d) Law of conservation of linear momentum and its applications
  • e) Equilibrium of concurrent forces
  • f) Static and Kinetic friction, laws of friction, rolling friction
  • g) Dynamics of uniform circular motion: Centripetal force and its applications

UNIT 4 - WORK, ENERGY AND POWER

  • a) Work done by a constant force and a variable force
  • b) Kinetic and potential energies, work-energy theorem, power
  • c) Potential energy of a spring, conservation of mechanical energy, conservative and non-conservative forces
  • d) Elastic and inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions

UNIT 5 - ROTATIONAL MOTION

  • a) Centre of mass of a two-particle system, Centre of mass of a rigid body
  • b) Basic concepts of rotational motion
  • c) Moment of a force, torque, angular momentum, conservation of angular momentum and its applications
  • d) Moment of inertia, radius of gyration
  • e) Values of moments of inertia for simple geometrical objects, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems and their applications
  • f) Rigid body rotation, equations of rotational motion

UNIT 6 - GRAVITATION

  • a) The universal law of gravitation
  • b) Acceleration due to gravity and its variation with altitude and depth, Kepler’s laws of planetary motion
  • c) Gravitational potential energy, gravitational potential
  • d) Escape velocity
  • e) Orbital velocity of a satellite
  • f) Geo-stationary satellites

UNIT 7 - PROPERTIES OF SOLIDS AND LIQUIDS

  • a) Elastic behaviour, Stress-strain relationship, Hooke’s Law, Young’s modulus, bulk modulus, modulus of rigidity
  • b) Pressure due to a fluid column
  • c) Pascal’s law and its applications
  • d) Viscosity, Stokes’ law, terminal velocity, streamline and turbulent flow, Reynolds number
  • e) Bernoulli’s principle and its applications
  • f) Surface energy and surface tension, angle of contact, application of surface tension – drops, bubbles and capillary rise
  • g) Heat, temperature, thermal expansion; specific heat capacity, calorimetry
  • g) Change of state, latent heat
  • g) Heat transfer-conduction, convection and radiation, Newton’s law of cooling

UNIT 8 - THERMODYNAMICS

  • a) Thermal equilibrium, zeroth law of thermodynamics, concept of temperature
  • b) Heat, work and internal energy
  • c) First law of thermodynamics
  • d) Second law of thermodynamics: reversible and irreversible processes
  • e) Carnot engine and its efficiency

UNIT 9 - KINETIC THEORY OF GASES

  • a) Equation of state of a perfect gas, work done on compressing a gas
  • b) Kinetic theory of gases-assumptions, the concept of pressure
  • c) Kinetic energy and temperature: RMS speed of gas molecules
  • d) Degrees of freedom, Law of equipartition of energy, applications to specific heat capacities of gases
  • e) Mean free path, Avogadro’s number

UNIT 10 - OSCILLATIONS AND WAVES

  • a) Periodic motion – period, frequency, displacement as a function of time
  • b) Periodic functions
  • c) Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M.) and its equation
  • d) Phase
  • e) Oscillations of a spring -restoring force and force constant
  • f) Energy in S.H.M. – Kinetic and potential energies
  • g) Simple pendulum – derivation of expression for its time period
  • h) Free, forced and damped oscillations, resonance
  • i) Wave motion- Longitudinal and transverse waves, speed of a wave
  • j) Displacement relation for a progressive wave
  • k) Principle of superposition of waves, the reflection of waves, Standing waves in strings and organ pipes, fundamental mode and harmonics, Beats, Doppler effect in sound

UNIT 11 - ELECTROSTATICS

  • a) Electric charges: Conservation of charge, Coulomb’s law-forces between two point charges, forces between multiple charges
  • b) superposition principle and continuous charge distribution
  • c) Electric field: Electric field due to a point charge, Electric field lines, Electric dipole, Electric field due to a dipole, Torque on a dipole in a uniform electric field
  • d) Electric flux, Gauss’s law and its applications to find field due to infinitely long uniformly charged straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell
  • e) Electric potential and its calculation for a point charge, electric dipole and system of charges; Equipotential surfaces, Electrical potential energy of a system of two point charges in an electrostatic field
  • f) Conductors and insulators, Dielectrics and electric polarization, capacitor, a combination of capacitors in series and in parallel, the capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectric medium between the plates, Energy stored in a capacitor

UNIT 12 - CURRENT ELECTRICITY

  • a) Electric current, Drift velocity, Ohm’s law, Electrical resistance, Resistances of different materials, V-I characteristics of Ohmic and non-ohmic conductors, Electrical energy and power, Electrical resistivity, Colour code for resistors
  • b) Series and parallel combinations of resistors
  • c) Temperature dependence of resistance
  • d) Electric Cell and its Internal resistance, potential difference and emf of a cell, a combination of cells in series and in parallel
  • e) Kirchhoffs laws and their applications
  • f) Wheatstone bridge, Metre bridge
  • g) Potentiometer – principle and its applications

UNIT 13 - MAGNETIC EFFETCS OF CURRENT AND MAGNETISM

  • a) Biot – Savart law and its application to current carrying circular loop
  • b) Ampere’s law and its applications to infinitely long current carrying straight wire and solenoid
  • c) Force on a moving charge in uniform magnetic and electric fields
  • d) Cyclotron
  • e) Force on a current-carrying conductor in a uniform magnetic field
  • f) The force between two parallel current-carrying conductors-definition of ampere, Torque experienced by a current loop in a uniform magnetic field
  • g) Moving coil galvanometer, its current sensitivity and conversion to ammeter and voltmeter
  • h) Current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment
  • i) Bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, magnetic field lines
  • j) Earth’s magnetic field and magnetic elements
  • k) Para-, dia- and ferro- magnetic substances
  • l) Magnetic susceptibility and permeability, Hysteresis, Electromagnets and permanent magnets

UNIT 14 - ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS

  • a) Electromagnetic induction
  • b) Faraday’s law, induced emf and current
  • c) Lenz’s Law, Eddy currents
  • d) Self and mutual inductance
  • e) Alternating currents, peak and RMS value of alternating current/ voltage
  • f) Reactance and impedance
  • g) LCR series circuit, resonance
  • h) Quality factor, power in AC circuits, wattless current
  • h) AC generator and transformer

UNIT 15 - ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES

  • a) Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics
  • b) Transverse nature of electromagnetic waves
  • c) Electromagnetic spectrum (radio waves, microwaves, infrared, visible, ultraviolet, X-rays, gamma rays)
  • d) Applications of e.m. waves

UNIT 16 - OPTICS

  • a) Reflection and refraction of light at plane and spherical surfaces, mirror formula, Total internal reflection and its applications, Deviation and Dispersion of light by a prism, Lens Formula, Magnification, Power of a Lens, Combination of thin lenses in contact, Microscope and Astronomical Telescope (reflecting and refracting) and their magnifying powers.
  • b) Wave optics: wavefront and Huygens’ principle, Laws of reflection and refraction using Huygen’s principle
  • c) Interference, Young’s double-slit experiment and expression for fringe width, coherent sources and sustained interference of light
  • d) Diffraction due to a single slit, width of central maximum
  • e) Resolving power of microscopes and astronomical telescopes, Polarisation, plane polarized light
  • f) Brewster’s law, uses of plane-polarized light and Polaroids

UNIT 17 - DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION

  • a) Dual nature of radiation
  • b) Photoelectric effect, Hertz and Lenard’s observations
  • c) Einstein’s photoelectric equation, particle nature of light
  • d) Matter waves-wave nature of particle, de Broglie relation
  • e) Davis son-Germer experiment

UNIT 18 - ATOMS AND NUCLEI

  • a) Alpha-particle scattering experiment
  • b) Rutherford’s model of atom
  • c) Bohr model, energy levels, hydrogen spectrum
  • d) Composition and size of nucleus, atomic masses, isotopes, isobars, isotones
  • e) Radioactivity-alpha, beta and gamma particles/rays and their properties
  • f) Radioactive decay law
  • g) Mass-energy relation, mass defect
  • h) Binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number, nuclear fission and fusion

UNIT 19 - ELECTRONIC DEVICES

  • a) Semiconductors
  • b) Semiconductor diode: I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias
  • c) Diode as a rectifier
  • d) I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell and Zener diode
  • e) Zener diode as a voltage regulator
  • f) Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor
  • g) Transistor as an amplifier (common emitter configuration) and oscillator
  • h) Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR)
  • i) Transistor as a switch

UNIT 20 - COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

  • a) Propagation of electromagnetic waves in the atmosphere
  • b) Sky and space wave propagation, Need for modulation, Amplitude and Frequency Modulation, Bandwidth of signals, Bandwidth of Transmission medium, Basic Elements of a Communication System (Block Diagram only)

UNIT 21 - EXPERIMENTAL SKILLS (PART B)

  • a) Vernier callipers: its use to measure the internal and external diameter and depth of a vessel
  • b) Screw gauge: its use to determine thickness/diameter of thin sheet/wire
  • c) Simple Pendulum: dissipation of energy by plotting a graph between square of amplitude and time
  • d) Metre Scale: the mass of a given object by the principle of moments
  • e) Young’s modulus of elasticity of the material of a metallic wire
  • f) The surface tension of water by capillary rise and effect of detergents
  • g) The coefficient of Viscosity of a given viscous liquid by measuring the terminal velocity of a given spherical body
  • h) Plotting a cooling curve for the relationship between the temperature of a hot body and time
  • i) The speed of sound in air at room temperature using a resonance tube
  • j) The specific heat capacity of a given: Solid, and liquid by method of mixtures
  • k) The resistivity of the material of a given wire using meter bridge
  • l) The resistance of a given wire using Ohm’s law
  • m) Potentiometer: Comparison of emf of two primary cells and Determination of the internal resistance of a cell
  • n) Resistance and figure of merit of a galvanometer by half deflection method
  • o) The focal length of a Convex mirror, Concave mirror, and Convex lens using the parallax method
  • p) The plot of the angle of deviation vs angle of incidence for a triangular prism
  • q) Refractive index of a glass slab using a travelling microscope
  • r) Characteristic curves of a p-n junction diode in forward and reverse bias
  • s) Characteristic curves of a Zener diode and finding reverse breakdown voltage
  • t) Characteristic curves of a transistor and finding current gain and voltage gain
  • u) Identification of Diode, LED, Transistor, IC, Resistor, Capacitor from mixed collection of such items
  • v) Using the multimeter to: Identify base of a transistor, Distinguish between NPN and PNP type transistor, See the unidirectional flow of current in case of a diode and an LED. Check the correctness or otherwise of a given electronic component (diode, transistor or IC)

Chemistry

UNIT 1 - SOME BASIC CONCEPTS OF CHEMISTRY

  • a) Matter and its nature, Dalton’s the atomic theory, the concept of the atom, molecule, element, and compound
  • b) Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry, precision, and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis
  • c) Laws of chemical combination
  • d) Atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae
  • e) Chemical equations and stoichiometry

UNIT 2 - STATES OF MATTER

  • a) Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states
  • b) Gaseous State: Measurable properties of gases; Gas laws – Boyle’s law, Charles’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure
  • c) The concept of the Absolute scale of temperature; Ideal gas equation, Kinetic theory of gases (only postulates)
  • d) The concept of average, root mean square and most probable velocities
  • e) Real gases, deviation from Ideal behaviour, compressibility factor, van der Waals equation, liquefaction of gases, critical constants
  • f) Liquid State: Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only)
  • g) Solid State: Classification of solids-molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea)
  • h) Bragg’s Law and its applications
  • i) Unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, imperfection in solids
  • j) Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties

UNIT 3 - ATOMIC STRUCTURE

  • a) Discovery of subatomic particles (electron, proton, and neutron)
  • b) Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations
  • c) Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect
  • d) The spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model
  • e) Dual nature of matter, de-Broglie relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle
  • f) Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, the quantum mechanical model of an atom, its important features, the concept of atomic orbitals as one electron wave functions
  • g) Variation of Ψ1 and Ψ2 with r for 1s and 2s orbitals; various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum, and magnetic quantum numbers), and their significance
  • h) Shapes of s, p and d – orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number
  • i) Rules for filling electrons in orbitals – Aufbau principle, Pauli exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, the extra stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals

UNIT 4 - CHEMICAL BONDING AND MOLECULAR STRUCTURE

  • a) Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bond formation, the concept of ionic and covalent bonds
  • b) Ionic Bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds; calculation of lattice enthalpy
  • c) Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules
  • d) Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory, Its important features, the concept of hybridization involving s, p, and d orbitals; Resonance
  • e) Molecular Orbital Theory: Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding), sigma and pi-bonds, molecular orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, the concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy
  • f) Elementary idea of metallic bonding, Hydrogen bonding, and its applications

UNIT 5 - CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS

  • a) Fundamentals of thermodynamics: System and surroundings, extensive and intensive properties, state functions, types of processes
  • b) First law of thermodynamics: Concept of work, heat internal energy, and enthalpy, heat capacity, molar heat capacity
  • c) Hess’s law of constant heat summation
  • d) Enthalpies of bond dissociation, combustion, formation, atomization, sublimation, phase transition, hydration, ionization, and solution
  • e) The second law of thermodynamics: Spontaneity of processes; Delta S of the universe and Delta G of the system as criteria for spontaneity, Delta Go (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant

UNIT 6 - SOLUTIONS

  • a) Different methods for expressing the concentration of a solution: molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), the vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law
  • b) Ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions
  • c) Colligative properties of dilute solutions, relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure
  • d) Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties
  • e) Abnormal value of molar mass, Hoff factor, and its significance

UNIT 7 - EQUILIBRIUM

  • a) Meaning of equilibrium, the concept of dynamic equilibrium
  • b) Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid – liquid, liquid – gas and solid – gas equilibria, Henry’s law, a general characteristic of equilibrium involving physical processes
  • c) Equilibria involving chemical processes: Law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants (Kp and Kc) and their significance, the significance of Delta G and Delta Go in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, the effect of the catalyst
  • d) Le Chatelier’s principle
  • e) Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry and Lewis) and their ionization, acid-base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions

UNIT 8 - REDOX REACTIONS AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY

  • a) Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions, oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number, balancing of redox reactions
  • b) Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration
  • c) Kohlrausch’s law and its applications
  • d) Electrochemical cells: Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half – cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement
  • e) Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’ energy change
  • f) Dry cell and lead accumulator, Fuel cells
  • g) Corrosion and its prevention

UNIT 9 - CHEMICAL KINETICS

  • a) The rate of a chemical reaction, factors affecting the rate of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure, and catalyst
  • b) Elementary and complex reactions, order and molecularity of reactions, rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first order reactions, their characteristics and half-lives, the effect of temperature on the rate of reactions
  • c) Arrhenius theory, activation energy and its calculation, collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions (no derivation)

UNIT 10 - SURFACE CHEMISTRY

  • a) Adsorption: Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics, factors affecting the adsorption of gases on solids: Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms, adsorption from solutions
  • b) Catalysis: Homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts, enzyme catalysis, and its mechanism
  • c) Colloidal state: Distinction among true solutions, colloids, and suspensions, classification of colloids: lyophilic, lyophobic
  • d) Multimolecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids: Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation, and flocculation
  • e) Emulsions and their characteristics

UNIT 11 - CLASSIFICATION OF ELEMENTS AND PERIODICTY IN PROPERTIES

  • a) Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table
  • b) s, p, d and f block elements
  • c) Periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy
  • d) Electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity

UNIT 12 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND PROCESS OF ISOLATION OF METALS

  • a) Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores
  • b) Steps involved in the extraction of metals: concentration, reduction (chemical and electrolytic methods) and refining with special reference to the extraction of Al, Cu, Zn, and Fe
  • c) Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals

UNIT 13 - HYDROGEN

  • a) The position of hydrogen in periodic table, isotopes, preparation, properties, and uses of hydrogen
  • b) Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water
  • c) Structure, preparation, reactions, and uses of hydrogen peroxide
  • d) Classification of hydrides: ionic, covalent and interstitial
  • e) Hydrogen as a fuel

UNIT 14 - S BLOCK ELEMENTS (ALKALI AND ALKALINE EARTH METALS)

  • a) Group 1 and Group 2 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships
  • b) Preparation and properties of some important compounds: sodium carbonate, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide and sodium hydrogen carbonate
  • c) Industrial uses of lime, limestone, Plaster of Paris and cement
  • d) The biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca

UNIT 15 - P BLOCK ELEMENTS

  • a) Group 13 to Group 18 Elements: General Introduction, Electronic configuration, and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behaviour of the first element in each group. Groupwise study of the p block elements
  • b) Group 13: Preparation, properties, and uses of boron and aluminium; Structure, properties and uses of borax, boric acid, diborane, boron trifluoride, aluminium chloride, and alums
  • c) Group 14: Tendency for catenation; Structure, properties, and uses of allotropes and oxides of carbon, silicon tetrachloride, silicates, zeolites, and silicones
  • d) Group 15: Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotropic forms of phosphorus; Preparation, properties, structure, and uses of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine and phosphorus halides, (PCl3, PCl5); Structures of oxides and oxoacids of nitrogen and phosphorus
  • e) Group 16: Preparation, properties, structures and uses of dioxygen and ozone; Allotropic forms of sulfur; Preparation, properties, structures, and uses of sulfur dioxide, sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulfur
  • f) Group 17: Preparation, properties, and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structures of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxyacids of halogens
  • g) Group 18: Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon

UNIT 16 - D & F BLOCK ELEMENTS

  • a) Transition Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics, general trends in properties of the first-row transition elements: physical properties, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, atomic radii, colour, catalytic behaviour, magnetic properties, complex formation, interstitial compounds, alloy formation
  • b) Preparation, properties, and uses of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4
  • c) Inner Transition Elements: Lanthanides, Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction, and Actinoids: Electronic configuration and oxidation states

UNIT 17 - COORDINATION COMPOUNDS

  • a) Introduction to coordination compounds, Werner’s theory
  • b) Ligands, coordination number, denticity, chelation
  • c) IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, isomerism
  • d) Bonding-Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, colour and magnetic properties
  • e) Importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and in biological systems)

UNIT 18 - ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY

  • a) Environmental pollution: Atmospheric, water, and soil
  • b) Atmospheric pollution: Tropospheric and stratospheric
  • c) Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur, hydrocarbons; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention
  • d) Greenhouse effect and Global warming, acid rain
  • e) Particulate pollutants: Smoke, dust, smog, fumes, mist; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention
  • f) Stratospheric pollution: Formation and breakdown of ozone, depletion of ozone layer its mechanism and effects
  • g) Water Pollution: Major pollutants such as pathogens, organic wastes, and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention
  • h) Soil pollution: Major pollutants such as Pesticides (insecticides, herbicides and fungicides) their harmful effects and prevention
  • i) Strategies to control environmental pollution

UNIT 19 - PURIFICATION AND CHARACTERISATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS

  • a) Purification: Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and chromatography principles and their applications
  • b) Qualitative analysis: Detection of nitrogen, sulfur, phosphorus, and halogens
  • c) Quantitative analysis (basic principles only): Estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulfur, phosphorus
  • d) Calculations of empirical formula and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis

UNIT 20 - SOME BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

  • a) Tetravalency of carbon; Shapes of simple molecules – hybridization (s and p)
  • b) Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: -C = C- and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur; Homologous series
  • c) Isomerism: structural and stereoisomerism
  • d) Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC): Covalent bond fission Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations, and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles
  • e) Electronic displacement in a covalent bond: Inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance, and hyperconjugation
  • f) Common types of organic reactions: Substitution, addition, elimination, and rearrangement

UNIT 21 - HYDROCARBONS

  • a) Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general methods of preparation, properties and reactions
  • b) Alkanes: Conformations; Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); Mechanism of halogenation of alkanes
  • c) Alkenes: Geometrical isomerism
  • d) Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis, oxidation, and polymerization
  • e) Alkynes: Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization
  • f) Aromatic hydrocarbons: Nomenclature, benzene structure and aromaticity
  • g) Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel Crafts alkylation and acylation, directive influence of the functional group in monosubstituted benzene

UNIT 22 - ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING HALOGENS

  • a) General methods of preparation, properties, and reactions
  • b) Nature of C-X bond
  • c) Mechanisms of substitution reactions
  • d) Uses, Environmental effects of chloroform, iodoform, freons, and DDT

UNIT 23 - ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING OXYGEN

  • a) General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses
  • b) Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration
  • c) Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, and sulphonation, Reimer Tiemann reaction
  • d) Ethers: Structure
  • e) Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group; Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones
  • f) Important reactions such as Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH3 and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); the acidity of hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction
  • g) Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones
  • h) Carboxylic Acids: Acidic strength and factors affecting it

UNIT 24 - ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING NITROGEN

  • a) General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses
  • b) Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character
  • c) Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry

UNIT 25 - POLYMERS

  • a) General introduction and classification of polymers, general methods of polymerization addition and condensation, co-polymerization
  • b) Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization
  • c) Some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses, polyethene, nylon, polyester, and bakelite

UNIT 26 - BIOMOLECULES

  • a) General introduction and importance of biomolecules
  • b) Carbohydrates: Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), constituent monosaccharides or oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose) and polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen)
  • c) Proteins: Elementary Idea of amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes
  • d) Vitamins: Classification and functions
  • e) B Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA. Biological functions of nucleic acids

UNIT 27 - CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE

  • a) Chemicals in medicines: Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines their meaning and common examples
  • b) Chemicals in food: Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents common examples
  • c) Cleansing agents: Soaps and detergents, cleansing action

UNIT 28 - PRINCIPLES RELATED TO PRACTICAL CHEMISTRY

  • a) Detection of extra elements (N, S, halogens) in organic compounds
  • b) Detection of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds
  • c) The chemistry involved in the preparation of the following: Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salt, potash alum, and Organic compounds: Acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform
  • d) The chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises: Acids bases and the use of indicators, oxalic-acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s salt vs KMnO4
  • e) Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis: Cations: Pb2+, Cu2+, AI3+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+, and Anions: CO32-, S2-, SO42-, NO2-, NO3-, CI-, Br, I. (Insoluble salts excluded)
  • f) Chemical principles involved in the following experiments: Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4, Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base, Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols, and Kinetic study of the reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature

Aptitude Test (B.Arch/B. Planning)

PART 1

  • a) Awareness of persons, places, Buildings, Materials. Objects, Texture related to Architecture and build—environment
  • b) Visualising three-dimensional objects from two-dimensional drawings
  • c) Visualising. different sides of three-dimensional objects
  • d) Analytical Reasoning Mental Ability (Visual, Numerical and Verbal)

PART 2

  • a) Three dimensional - perception: Understanding and appreciation of scale and proportion of objects, building forms and elements, colour texture, harmony and contrast
  • b) Design and drawing of geometrical or abstract shapes and patterns in pencil
  • c) Transformation of forms both 2 D and 3 D union, subtraction, rotation, development of surfaces and volumes, Generation of Plan, elevations and 3 D views of objects
  • d) Creating two dimensional and three dimensional compositions using given shapes and forms
  • e) Sketching of scenes and activities from memory of urbanscape (public space, market, festivals, street scenes, monuments, recreational spaces, ect.), landscape (river fronts, jungles, trees, plants, etc.) and rural life

Exam Analysis

JEE Main January 2020 Analysis– The January session of JEE Main 2020 was conducted from January 6 to 9, 2020. JEE Main Paper 2 for B.Arch/B. Plan was held on January 6 while Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech was held from January 7 to January 9. The analysis of Paper 1 held across 6 shifts of the exam over 3 days (2 shifts each day) is given below:

JEE Main Analysis 2020: January 7, 2020 (Shift 1)

  • Physics:
    • Topics from 12th class had a relatively higher weightage in the exam: 11th class (44%) and 12th class (56%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Laws of Thermodynamics (3) Work, Power & Energy, EMI, Rotation, Photoelectric Effect & EMW, Wave Optics, Magnetism (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: Kinematics, Semiconductor Devices, Communication, Nuclei, Sound Wave.
    • The Physics section had easy to moderate difficulty level, with two questions that were conceptual with a high difficulty level. Students who had covered the syllabus well could score good marks.
    • However, the questions were lengthy and required a lot of calculation. Hence, an average of 94.2 seconds was required to solve each question.
  • Chemistry:
    • Topics from 12th class had a relatively higher weightage in the exam: 11th class (40%) and 12th class (60%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Coordination Compounds, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, Atomic Structure, Carboxylic Acids.
    • There were no questions from these topics: Chemical Equilibrium, Solid State, Surface Chemistry, Polymers, Chemical Kinetics.
    • The Chemistry section had easy to moderate difficulty level, with three questions with a high difficulty level. The Chemistry section was, however, the most difficult section of the paper.Students who had covered the syllabus well could score good marks.
    • Most of the questions were theoretical and an average of 86.4 seconds were required to solve each question.
  • Mathematics:
    • Topics from 12th class had a relatively higher weightage in the exam: 11th class (44%) and 12th class (56%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Application of Derivative (3), Matrices and Determinants (2), Vectors and 3D (2), and Sequence and Series (2)
    • There were no questions from these topics: Circle, Hyperbola, Definite Integration, Sets and Relations, Heights and Distances, Mathematical Induction.
    • Overall, the Mathematics section was easy to moderate and was the easiest section of the exam.

JEE Main Analysis 2020: January 7, 2020 (Shift 2)

  • Physics:
    • The number of questions asked from class 11th and 12th syllabus were almost the same.
    • While one of the semiconductor topics asked in the paper was incomplete or out of the syllabus, questions related to the Carnot engine were asked in both shifts.
    • Due to the high amount of calculations required, the paper was lengthy and had an overall moderate difficulty level.
  • Chemistry:
    • There were nearly 14 to 15 questions from the 12th class syllabus.
    • The number of questions from Physical Chemistry was relatively lesser than Organic and Inorganic Chemistry.
    • There were no questions from these topics: Topical Environmental Chemistry and F Block.
    • Overall, Chemistry was the easiest section in the paper.
  • Mathematics:
    • There were nearly 12 questions from the 11th class syllabus
    • Topic-wise questions: Calculus and Algebra section (8 questions), coordinate geometry (3 questions), Vector 3D (2 questions) and Trigonometry (1 question).
    • The Mathematics paper was difficult because it required a lot of calculations.

JEE Main Analysis 2020: January 8, 2020 (Shift 1)

  • Physics:
    • The question paper had nearly equal weightage of questions from the 12th and 11th classes: 11th (48%), 12th (52%)
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Geometrical Optics (3), Electrostatics, Current Electricity, Center of Mass (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: Communication, Nuclei, Circular Motion, NLM, SHM, AC.
    • Overall, the paper had easy to moderate difficulty level, with two questions which were conceptual with a high difficulty level. One of these questions was on the Gauss Theorem.
    • Most of the questions were lengthy and required a lot of calculations.Hence, an average of 90.6 seconds was required to solve each question.
    • Students who had covered the syllabus well could score good marks.
  • Chemistry:
    • The question paper had nearly equal weightage of questions from the 12th and 11th classes: 11th (48%), 12th (52%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Mole Concept, General Organic Chemistry, Ionic Equilibrium.
    • There were no questions from these topics: Chemical Equilibrium, Solid State, Gaseous State, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, Aldehyde & Ketone, Metallurgy.
    • Overall, the paper had moderate difficulty and there were three questions which were conceptual with the high difficulty level. The Chemistry section was, however, more difficult compared to Maths and Physics.
    • Most of the questions were theoretical. An average of 64.2 seconds was required to solve each question.
    • A student with full coverage of the syllabus can score good marks.
  • Mathematics:
    • Topics from 12th class had a relatively higher weightage in the exam: 11th class (44%) and 12th class (56%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: application of Derivative (3), Matrices and Determinants (2), Vectors and 3D (2) and Sequence and Series (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: Circle, Hyperbola, Definite Integration, Sets and Relations, Heights and Distances, Mathematical Induction.
    • The Trigonometry Unit was completely missing from the paper, except a portion of Inverse Trigonometric Functions.
    • Overall, the paper was of moderate difficulty level and was easier compared to Physics and Chemistry.

JEE Main Analysis 2020: 8th January (Shift 2)

  • Physics:
    • In the Physics section, the questions covered almost all the topics of the syllabus.
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: current electricity (2), electrostatics (2), modern physics (2), and the center of mass (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: projectile, NLM, Friction, WPE, SHM, Communication, and AC
    • The paper had a moderate difficulty level and was not too time consuming, but it was more difficult and lengthy compared to the last three papers.
  • Chemistry:
    • The number of questions asked from class 11th and 12th syllabus were almost the same- 12 and 13 respectively.
    • There were mostly Theory-Based questions and most questions were asked from NCERT.
    • There were a significant number of questions from Organic Chemistry and a direct question from the Polymer and Biomolecules topic.
    • There were no questions from these topics: solid-state, surface Chemistry, solutions, redox reactions, etc.
    • All the questions had moderate difficulty level and were not too time consuming.
  • Mathematics:
    • The number of questions asked from class 11th and 12th syllabus were almost the same.
    • There were questions on Differential & Quadratic equations.
    • There were no questions from these topics: straight-line LCD, Indefinite Integration and Sets Relation.
    • The questions from the Trigonometry section were simple and there were difficult questions from these topics: Inverse Trigonometric Function and P&C Quadratic Equation Function.
    • Even though the questions had a moderate difficulty level, the exam was lengthy and time consuming.

JEE Main Analysis 2020: 9th January (Shift 1)

  • Physics:
    • Topics from 12th class had a relatively higher weightage in the exam: 11th class (44%) and 12th class (56%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Laws of Thermodynamics, Work, Power & Energy, EMI, Rotation, Photoelectric Effect & EMW, Wave Optics, Magnetism.
    • There were no questions from these topics: Kinematics, Semiconductor Devices, Communication, Nuclei, and Sound Wave.
    • The questions were lengthy and required a lot of calculations. There were two questions which were conceptual with a high difficulty level.
    • Overall paper was at a easy to moderate difficulty level and students who had covered the syllabus well could score good marks.
  • Chemistry:
    • The question paper had nearly equal weightage of questions from the 12th and 11th classes: 11th (52%), 12th (48%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Carbonyl Compounds (2), Solutions and Colligative Properties (2), Mole Concept (2), Coordination Chemistry (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: Surface Chemistry, Solid State, Ionic Equilibrium, Gaseous State, Salt Analysis, Polymers and Carboxylic Acids.
    • Overall paper was of a moderate difficulty level, with three questions that were conceptual with a high difficulty level.
    • Questions were more numerical as compare to the previous two days’ papers.
  • Mathematics:
    • The question paper had nearly equal weightage of questions from the 12th and 11th classes: 11th (48%), 12th (52%).
    • More than one question was asked from these topics: Application of Derivative (2), Definite Integration (2), Vectors and 3D (2), Matrices and Determinants (2).
    • There were no questions from these topics: Area under Curves, Parabola, Sets and Relations, Heights and Distances, Mathematical Induction.
    • Overall the section had easy to moderate level, and questions did not require too much calculation.

JEE Main Analysis 2020: January 9, 2020 (Shift 2)

  • The question paper had equal weightage of questions from the 12th and 11th classes.
  • In Mathematics, the topics with more than one question were Algebra and Continuity & differentiability and Trigonometry, Vector, 3D, Probability, and AP.
  • The Chemistry section had questions from Anti-Markovnikov reaction, Markovnikov reaction, Ideal gas equations, Thermal Expansion, etc.
  • In Physics, there were questions from Wheatstone bridge and resistance.
  • Overall, the paper had a moderate difficulty level.

Exam Tips

  • Know the exam pattern and syllabus: Candidates must know the exam pattern and detailed syllabus for JEE Main before kick-starting the preparation. By going through the JEE Main syllabus, they will understand which subjects and topics are used in questions. Candidates can then segregate questions on each chapter and unit from previous years JEE Main question papers.
  • Choose the right books: Considering the vast syllabus for JEE Main, it is important that candidates choose the right selection of books to ensure that they cover all the topics well. The following section provides a list of books recomended by IIT toppers for JEE Main preparation across each subject.

Best Physics Books for JEE

Book Author
NCERT Textbooks for Physics NCERT
Concepts of Physics Vol 1 and Vol 2 HC Verma
Fundamentals of Physics Halliday & Resnick
Understanding Physics set of 5 books DC Pandey
40 Years’ Chapterwise Topicwise Solved Papers (2018-1979) IIT JEE Physics DC Pandey

Best Chemistry Books for JEE

Book Author
NCERT Textbooks for Chemistry NCERT
A textbook of Organic Chemistry Dr. O.P. Tandon
A textbook of Inorganic Chemistry Dr. O.P. Tandon
A textbook of Physical Chemistry Dr. R.K Gupta
40 Years Chapterwise Topicwise Solved Papers (2018-1979) IIT JEE Chemistry Ranjeet Shahi
Numerical Chemistry P. Bahadur
Organic Chemistry Morrison, Boyd, Bhattacharjee

Best Mathematics Books for JEE

Book Author
NCERT Textbooks for Mathematics NCERT
Objective Mathematics Vol 1 and Vol 2 R.D. Sharma
Complete Mathematics (TMH) Ravi Prakash, Ajay Kumar, Usha Gupta
Arihant Skills in Mathematics- Set of 7 books Dr. SK Goyal, Amit M Agarwal
IIT JEE Mathematics M.L. Khanna and J.N. Sharma
  • Time Management: To ensure thorough coverage of the syllabus, candidates must divide their time effectively. This will also help them to have enough time for revision. Aspirants must maintain a strict daily routine and avoid random or weekend preparation sessions. Dividing sections as per the time in hand each day to plan study hours will lead to effective time management. Going through analysis of previous years' JEE exam will help candidates to create a study-plan which targets the most important areas of the exam.
  • Prepare notes/flashcards: While preparing, aspirants should create flashcard and short notes for important concepts/formulae which will help them save time a month before the main exam as the candidates can quickly go through these short notes for revision.
  • De-stress: While preparing for one of India's toughest examinations, stress might make you feel worried and nervous. It is advisable to include stress busters in your daily preparation time table. Stress reduces productivity therefore when you feel stress creeping in, take a small break- a walk in a park, watching your favourite movie, playing a sport or game. These destressing time-outs will help aspirants to overcome anxiety and make them feel fresh and energetic to continue their preparation and write the examination.
  • Practice JEE Main sample papers and previous year question papers: Solving sample papers and previous-year papers helps candidates assess their level of their preparation. Practicing these JEE Main sample papers will help candidates know different aspects of the exam - questions which are very difficult for them and those which are either moderately difficult or easy. Attempting these sample papers will enlighten candidates about the areas in which they need to put in more effort and subjects where they can build confidence about their preparation.
  • Attempt Mock Tests to get familiar to actual examination conditions: Candidates are advised to attempt JEE Main mock tests from 9:00 a.m to 12:00 p.m and from 2:00 p.m to 5:00 p.m. This will help make candidates comfortable for the D-day of JEE Main exam as they will be able to acclimatise themselves and not face any problem on the day of the actual exam.
  • Revision: To brush up their concepts before the exam, candidates should keep at least one month or two for revision. Revision at this stage should be quick and candidates should use the short notes that they make during preparation for this purpose.

Eligibility Criteria

01

Citizens of India, foreign national candidates as well as NRIs, PIOs, OCIs can apply for the exam

02

There is no age limit for candidates who wish to appear for JEE Main 2020. IITs can set age criteria for admissions, which should be reviewed in the JEE Advanced 2020 Information Brochure

03

Candidates should have cleared their class 12th board exam or any equivalent exam listed by NTA in 2018 or 2019. Candidates who are appearing in their class 12th examination in 2020 are also eligible to appear in JEE Main 2020

04

Candidates must secure 75% Marks in class 12 board exams or be within the top 20 percentile of their respective boards for admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. For reserved category candidates, the minimum percentage is 65%

05

Candidates should have passed the qualifying exmaination with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational Subject for admission to B.E./B. Tech courses. For admission to B. Arch, candidates should have passed the qualifyinf examination with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry while for B. Plan only Mathematics is a mandatory subject

06

Candidates can appear for JEE Main for three consecutive years, irrespective of session attempts since two attempts in a year will be considered as one

Result and Counselling

The result for Paper 2 & 3 in January session of JEE Main 2020 was released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) on January 23 while the result for Paper 1 was declared on January 17. Candidates must enter their Application Number and Password/Date of Birth to view the result and their percentile score. NTA will not dispatch JEE Main 2020 scorecard through mail or post to aspirants who appeared for the exam. This year, the process of normalisation has been used to determine the JEE merit list. As per the official notification, the total number of candidates registered for B.E. /B. Tech. were 9,21,261 and number of candidates appeared were 8,69,010.

The result date for the April session of JEE Main 2020 is yet to be be announced. The NTA scores for JEE Main 2020 Paper-1, 2 and 3 for both the sessions will be merged to prepare the JEE Main 2020 merit list. The best of the two NTA scores will be considered for further processing for candidates who have appeared for both the sessions.

JEE Main 2020 Tie-Breaking Resolution

In case two or more candidates secure equal percentile scores in JEE Main 2020 result, then the ranking will be determined using the below mechanism:

JEE Main 2020 Tiebreaker for Paper 1(BTech):

  • NTA score in Mathematics: Candidate who secures more percentile score in Mathematics will be ranked higher
  • NTA score in Physics: Candidate who secures more percentile score in Physics will be ranked higher
  • NTA score in Chemistry: Candidate who secures more percentile score in Chemistry will be ranked higher
  • Date of Birth: The older candidate will be ranked higher
  • In case the tie still stands unresolved, the same rank is given to the candidates

JEE Main 2020 Tiebreaker for Paper 2 (BArch):

  • NTA score in Mathematics: Candidate who obtains higher marks in the mathematics will be given a higher rank
  • NTA score in Aptitude Test: Next, if the tie still persists, then aspirant with a higher score in the aptitude test will be allotted a higher rank
  • NTA score in Drawing Test: If the tie still persists, then aspirants with higher scores in the drawing test will be allotted a higher rank
  • Lesser negative response: Candidates having lesser number of negative responses in the paper
  • Date of Birth: The older candidate will be ranked higher

JEE Main 2020 Tiebreaker for Paper 3 (BPlanning):

  • NTA score in Mathematics: Aspirants who obtain higher marks in the mathematics will be given a higher rank
  • NTA score in Aptitude Test: If the tie still persists, then aspirant with higher scores in the aptitude test will be given a higher rank
  • NTA score in Planning Based Questions: If the above criteria do not break the tie, then the candidate will higher marks in planning based questions will be given the higher rank
  • Lesser negative response: Candidates having lesser number of negative responses in the paper
  • Date of Birth: The older candidate will be ranked higher

Counselling/Selection Procedure

After the declaration of results for both JEE Main and JEE Advanced, JoSAA conducts joint seat allocation process for admissions to 100 institutes including 23 IITs, 31 NITs, 25 IIITs and 28 Other GFTIs. Admission to all the participating institutes will be done through a single counselling platform.

Cut Off

JEE Mains Cutoff 2020 will be released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after the declaration of result. The cut off will be of two types– qualifying cut off marks and admission cut off. The qualifying cut off will be the minimum score that JEE Main 2020 aspirants need to secure to be eligible for JEE Advanced. Therefore, only those candidates who meet JEE Main qualifying cut offs will be eligible for admission to IITs in India.

The admission cutoff will be released by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) in the form of opening and closing ranks for each institute. Admission cutoffs of the participating institutes will be released after each round of JoSAA counselling and candidates who achieve a rank within the closing ranks will be eligible for admission to JEE Main participating institutes.

JEE Main Cutoff Trends

The cutoff trends of the last seven years for JEE Main are given in the below table

Year GEN OBC-NCL SC ST GEN-EWS PwD
2019 89.75 74.32 54.01 44.33 78.22 0.11
2018 74 45 29 24 -35
2017 81 49 32 27
2016 100 70 52 48
2015 105 70 50 44
2014 115 74 53 47
2013 113 70 50 45

JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for Top NITs

The below table contains cutoff ranks from last year (2019) for Computer Science & Engineering and Mechanical Engineering courses at top NITs in India

Institute CSE ME
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli 1373 5968
National Institute of Technology Warangal 1980 9243
National Institute of Technology Surathkal 2156 8980
National Institute of Technology Durgapur 9193 19908
National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur 9434 21256

JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for Top IIITs:

The below table contains cutoffs from last year (2019) for Computer Science & Engineering and Mechanical Engineering courses at top IIITs in India

Institute CSE EE
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management, Gwalior 10780
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kanchipuram, Chennai 15862
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati 21601 31318
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Surat 22907 33272
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota 23144 31335

List of Colleges

JEE Main participating institutes select students through a joint seat allocation process (JoSAA). There are a total of 100 technical institutes including 23 IITs, 31 NITs, 25 IIITs and 28 Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs) participating in this process.

JEE Main participating institutes: List of IITs

  • IIT Madras
  • IIT Delhi
  • IIT Bombay
  • IIT Kharagpur
  • IIT Kanpur
  • IIT Roorkee
  • IIT Guwahati
  • IIT Hyderabad
  • IIT Varanasi
  • IIT Indore
  • IIT Dhanbad
  • IIT Bhubaneswar
  • IIT Mandi
  • IIT Patna
  • IIT Gandhinagar
  • IIT Ropar
  • IIT Jodhpur
  • IIT Tirupati
  • IIT Palakkad
  • IIT Dharwad
  • IIT Goa
  • IIT Bhilai
  • IIT Jammu

JEE Main participating institutes: List of NITs

  • NIT Trichy
  • NIT Rourkela
  • NIT Surathkal
  • NIT Warangal
  • NIT Nagpur (VNIT)
  • NIT Kurukshetra
  • NIT Durgapur
  • NIT Allahabad (MNNIT)
  • NIT Calicut
  • NIT Jaipur (MNIT)
  • NIT Bhopal (MANIT)
  • NIT Silchar
  • NIT Surat (SVNIT)
  • NIT Hamirpur
  • NIT Srinagar
  • NIT Jalandhar
  • NIT Goa
  • NIT Raipur
  • NIT Agartala
  • NIT Delhi
  • NIT Meghalaya
  • NIT Jamshedpur
  • NIT Patna
  • NIT Andhra Pradesh
  • NIT Manipur
  • NIT Mizoram
  • NIT Nagaland
  • NIT Puducherry
  • NIT Sikkim
  • NIT Uttarakhand
  • NIT Andhra Pradesh

JEE Main participating institutes: List of IIITs

  • IIIT Jabalpur
  • IIIT Gwalior
  • IIIT Allahabad
  • IIIT Kanchipuram
  • IIIT Pune
  • IIIT Guwahati
  • IIIT Kota
  • IIIT Sri City
  • IIIT Vadodara
  • IIIT Nagpur
  • IIIT Kalyani
  • IIIT Lucknow
  • IIIT Dharwad
  • IIIT Bhagalpur
  • IIIT Bhopal
  • IIIT Kottayam
  • IIIT Ranchi
  • IIIT Una
  • IIIT Surat
  • IIIT Manipur
  • IIIT Kurnool
  • IIIT Tiruchirapalli
  • IIIT Sonepat
  • IIIT Agartala
  • IIIT Karnataka

JEE Main participating institutes: List of CFTIs

  • Assam University, Silchar
  • Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management, Ahmedabad
  • Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
  • Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar
  • Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi
  • Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur
  • J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Allahabad
  • Mizoram University, Aizawl
  • National Institute of Foundry & Forge Technology, Ranchi
  • School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi
  • School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal
  • School of Planning & Architecture, Vijayawada
  • Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra
  • Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur
  • Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
  • Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology, Thanjavur
  • National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad
  • Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Punjab
  • Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur
  • Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy, Visakhapatnam
  • Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem
  • Jamia Hamdard University, Delhi
  • University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

Apart from IIITs, NITs and GFTIs, there are around 1246 BTech colleges in India which accept JEE Main scores for admission even though they do not participate in the JoSAA counselling process. Some of them are Thapar University, Assam University, JAYPEE Institute, and LNMIIT Jaipur, DTU (Delhi Technical University), NSIT Delhi, Punjab Engineering College (PEC), Chandigarh. These institutes offer admissions based on JEE Main scorecard and students are required to apply separately for them.

FAQs

Ques: What is new in JEE Main 2020?
Ans: This year Paper 2 will be conducted separately for B.Arch and B.Plan. Instead of drawing section, the B.Plan examination will have a section with questions on Planning. The application process has also been changed by the authorities and the fee can be paid only in online mode. The application fee has also been changed for all categories. The number of exam centres has also decreased from 264 to 231 Indian cities and 9 foreign cities.

Ques: Will there be separate merit lists for January and April session exams?
Ans: No, there will be only one merit list which will be prepared on the basis of candidate’s performance in both/ single exam that they have appeared for.